?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 October 2008 @ 01:45 pm
Scarriest X-Files Episode EVER  

There's this original short story (part of "Jeff's Family" verse) that I hope to finish before the midnight on Halloween, but I sort of need a bit of help.
One of the characters, a teenage girl, is supposed to get scared/uneasy after watching one of the X-Files episodes in the middle of Halloween night. And... I'm not sure which ep could cause such an reaction xD

Extra info: the girl is not a great fan, so nothing too deep in conspiracy plot.

In the poll are few suggestions I thought of, but if there's anything else comming to your mind: please, do tell!


Thank you all for help! The story is now written and done and you were all great help, even if I of course couldn't use the all suggested episodes I get the extra gift in form of the list of the scarriest episodes and now I'll know what to watch tonight! ;)
(PS. If anyone's interested the story is posted here: http://andrea-deer.livejournal.com/183866.html#cutid1)
Poll #1287879 Scarry XF Episode
This poll is closed.

Which XF episode was the scarriest?

Squeeze
5(10.0%)
Irresistible
16(32.0%)
Grotesque
7(14.0%)
Home
21(42.0%)
Milagro
1(2.0%)

 
 
Current Location: Gdańsk - Student's Dorm
Current Mood: artisticartistic
Current Music: Tell Me Where It Hurts - Garbage
 
 
 
kanld: angstkanld on October 30th, 2008 04:26 pm (UTC)
I voted for “Grotesque”, but considering it's about a teenage girl, I think ”Oubliette” would be really scary. In France the first airing was deleted because the Dutroux affair was over the fold at the time. We saw it only years later.
andrea_deer: other - halloweenandrea_deer on October 30th, 2008 04:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the vote! I personally also voted for Grotesque 'cause it's one of the few episodes that really gave me the scarry/creepy feeling. But know I keep on wondering if the effect of it doesn't lessen if you don't know Mulder pretty well. As for "Oubliette" I always thought of as one of the saddest episodes, but I agree that it is also somehow scary, especially for a teenage girl.
On the other hand I wonder if she'd pick any of this eps just by reading the summary and/or watching some pics. I mean, it's Halloween, maybe she'd rather look for some ep that would just scream 'warning: monsters ahead!' LOL.

i'm not yet sure on what I should decide, but thank you for help, the more opinions I'd hear the more thought through would be my decision ^_^
jessicalovescsi: damn beejessicalovescsi on October 30th, 2008 04:57 pm (UTC)
This was a tough one because each of these episodes are "scary" in different ways. For example, I think Grotesque was scary in the sense that it gave me the chills, but then again Irresistible was scary because it was one of the first "non-paranormal" episodes. This made is scary because it made the plot more plausible than most and you though, wow, people actually do this shit. Milargo was just amazing. Best episode ever in my opinion, but not necessarily scary in the sense that I think you are looking for. However Home was mentally disturbing and in scared me on a different level, so ultimitely, I voted for Home. :)
andrea_deer: XF - best friendsandrea_deer on October 30th, 2008 05:23 pm (UTC)
I agree that they're all scary in different ways. Maybe that's one of the reasons why I can't decide? I may be also some kind of freak, 'cause I didn't really get scared by any of them xD Although "Grotseque" seriously creeped me out. I found "Home" gross, but not necesrily scary. Hm.
Anyway, thank you very much for your opinion! :) It's really helpful to hear what others think about that ^_^
Griva: Mulder scepticgriva_x on October 30th, 2008 06:50 pm (UTC)
Milagro? You gotta be kidding! The only part of the ep that was scary was for MSR fans when that other creep was making passes towards Scully.

I voted for Home, because it was creepy and repulsive. Though Grotesque is my fav.
andrea_deer: XF - Mulder Frohike Hugandrea_deer on October 30th, 2008 07:30 pm (UTC)
I found this obsession the guy had on Scully pretty creepy and I wanted to add more eps to the poll and couldn't think of anything xD I don't found any of XF eps, really, truly scarry xD *shrugs*
Actually I posted "Home" only 'cause I know lots of people found it creepy and scary. I just found it gross. I think "grotesque" gave me the creepiest feeling of them all.
chingadollchingadoll on October 31st, 2008 10:32 pm (UTC)
hahaha! your comment on "that other creep making passes towards Scully" is priceless! LMAO!
recycledstarsrecycledstars on October 31st, 2008 08:40 am (UTC)
I think it depends on how the story unfolds. Does it have elements of the supernatural or it primarily about human horrors? Because for a supernatural storyline in general I would go for Grotesque, because of the possession storyline. But at the same time Home or Squeeze for a more real-world horror storyline might work better.

(And what about All Souls? I guess its got religious overtones which might not fit but then, it's very dark. And slightly... unusual, which might work for character development. Which brings me to the question, what would your character find especially scary in terms of her history? I know she probably doesn't have that much since it's a short story, but as an exercise considering what would be horrifying for her, in terms of her past, might help you choose.)

I talk too much. I think the scariest episodes are things like Wetwired though, stuff that could actually happen.
andrea_deer: XF - Detourandrea_deer on October 31st, 2008 11:14 am (UTC)
Well, first of all: no problem with talking a lot. ;) You mentioned some important things and that's really cool.
And for the recors this short story is a part of a bigger and muuuuuuuuch longer story, so there *is* some background to the characters reactions etc. I think you're right that maybe I should consider, what Betsy (the girl in question) is scared of normaly and then try to find an ep which will sort push her buttons.
But on the other hand it's pretty hard, 'cause she doesn't have any major phobias or fears and I'd really have to wonder for some time what creeps her out.

As for the how episode would be related to the story: not much. It's just that it's Halloween and everyone in the house gets somehow spooked up. Betsy, for one, had to came back earlier from Halloween party/friend meeting and decided to watch something creepy, 'cause duh it's halloween! Unfrotunately she wasn't prepared for horror marathon, so she just borrowed some x-files ep from her father (huge fan). So I think she'd look for something that already from the summary would scream 'monsters, creepy, worth watching at halloween'. She didn't expect much, but got scared shitless. :)

I think most people votes for 'Home' and even if I don't find it all that scary I think it may be. And if Betsy had any sort of summary of the eps or something, there's almost always written how Home is disturbing etc. Maybe that's why she'd pick it?

...

Now I'm talking *way* too much xD Sorry, just started thinking "loudly", so to speak.

Anyway, thank you very much for expressing your opinion ^_^
Rebecka: {xf. purple rain?}chandlerina on October 31st, 2008 09:21 am (UTC)
i voted for home, because i used to find it to be really scary (but now i've seen it too many times, so it's lost it scaryness, haha). but i actually think sanguinarium is the creepiest. maybe because i was ten when i first saw it and my mom told me to go to bed, but then i sneaked out and taped the rest of it and watched it the next day - and it was scary. it totally depends on what creeps you out, though.
andrea_deer: XF - I Ruleandrea_deer on October 31st, 2008 11:16 am (UTC)
Yeah, I suppose it does, but I wanted to ask others what they found creepy, 'cause I think I was somehow horror-demaged xDI watched so many horrors and scary stories, when I was a kid that XF wasn't really making big impiression xD I actually got more scared when I was watching it as a teen, lol xD

Anyway, thanks for the comment, I think I'll settle with 'Home' after all. Although I still find more gross than scary :)
put your raygun to my head: monsterbaitmoonminx on October 31st, 2008 11:17 am (UTC)
I voted for Home as the scariest. More so because there are no supernatural elements; just really creepy people doing super creepy things.

The atmosphere of the show adds to it, such as, there is no electricity in the inbred people's house. the way the atmosphere changes once the agents enter the dark house is such a stark contrast to the sunny outside and really adds to the creep factor.

it's on my Halloween "to watch" list.
andrea_deer: XF - I Ruleandrea_deer on October 31st, 2008 11:22 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was just wondering if someone who normally doesn't watch XF, but on Halloween decides to, would pick something *without* monsters. (I personally think 'Home' would be one of this girl's father's favorite, but would she pick that as well?)

On the other hand practically every summary says how "Home" is disturbin etc. etc. So maybe that would make this girl reach for it?
And then when there would be no monsters that she was prepared for, just a bunch of really creepy people... maybe that would make her so scary? Mostly, because she wasn't expecting that?

I think I will settle for "Home" since it's obviously got an opinion of the scarriest ep ever :)
sarcastress: xfiles-duchovnysarcastress on October 31st, 2008 02:33 pm (UTC)
There are good reasons to pick any one of them, but I chose Squeeze because of its monster factor. The villain is someone who actually needs to kill, versus just a "bad guy" like some of the other choices. Home is definitely one of the most disturbing episodes of the series, but I don't think of it as the one that would freak me out if I was home alone, because it's not like scary incest can just bust in the door and get me. ;)
andrea_deerandrea_deer on October 31st, 2008 02:53 pm (UTC)
LOL,
yeah 'home' didn't much scare me either, but I think it's wining and I may actually go with that one. (AND i should hurry too! XD)

thanks for the opinion! :)
Kirsti: scully fully loadedbaltic_beauty on October 31st, 2008 03:46 pm (UTC)
I go for "Irresistible", because what scares me most is the idea that a legit human could be so cold-blooded. Mulder's words at the end of this episode describe this idea very well!

Good luck with your story!
andrea_deerandrea_deer on October 31st, 2008 04:24 pm (UTC)
thanks!
And thank you for your opinion!
chingadollchingadoll on October 31st, 2008 10:33 pm (UTC)
for me Badlaa was the most disturbing and repulsive, but also quite a scary ep.